2017 BYU Cougar Indoor Invitational
BYU Smith Fieldhouse
Provo, UT 
Jan 12-14, 2017
 

Registration

Event Results

Meet Information
All events will be held in the BYU Smith Fieldhouse, with the exception of the Discus on Thursday, which will be held in the IPF.  The Fieldhouse has a 352 yard (5 laps per mile), 4 lane, Mondo Super X track.  The track was installed in 2007 and is in great shape!.  The Women's Pentathlon will be held on Friday.  The Men's Heptathlon will be held on Friday and Saturday according to the schedule below.

For additional information please contact Doug Padilla at 801-367-6578.  Registration fees are $100 per team, $200 per school, or $10 per individual for a partial team. 

All registration will be processed on-line.  Click on the link above for registration.  Registration will close no earlier than Thursday, January 12th at noon MST.  Please process your initial registration before noon on Tuesday, January 10th.  This will allow us to post a final schedule on Tuesday or Wednesday, once we have the number of participants in each event.  Registration changes can be made up until noon on Thursday.  

For seed marks for this meet, valid marks from a 2016 meet are acceptable if a valid 2017 mark is not available. 

      

 

2017 BYU Cougar Indoor Invite

Schedule of Events

preliminary

Thursday, Jan 12

Saturday, Jan 14

Field Events (Thursday Discus in the IPF)

Field Events

7:00 - Discus (M)

12:00 - Triple Jump (W)

7:00 - Wt Throw (W)

12:00 - High Jump (M)

8:00 - Discus (W), Wt Throw (M)

1:00 - Pole Vault (M)

1:30 - HJ (W)

Men's Heptathlon (1st Day)

2:00 - Triple Jump (M)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

2:00 - 60 m

Running Events

2:35 - LJ

11:00 - 60mH Trials (M)

3:25 - SP

11:20 - 60mH Trials (W)

4:15 - HJ

11:40 - 60m Trials (M)

11:50 - 60m Trials (W)

Friday, Jan 13

12:05 - Mile (M)

Men's Heptathlon (2nd Day)

12:15 - Mile (W)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

12:25 - 60mH Finals (M)

11:15 - 60 mH

12:35 - 60mH Finals (W)

12:35 - PV

12:45 - 60m Finals (M)

2:15 - 1000m

12:50 - 60m Finals (W)

12:55 - 500m (M)

Women's Pentathlon

1:05 - 500m (W)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

1:20 - 800m (M)

11:00 - 60 mH

1:30 - 800m (W)

11:45 - HJ

1:40 - 300m (M)

12:45 - SP

1:50 - 300m (W)

1:35 - LJ

2:10 - 3000m (M)

2:25 - 800m

2:25 - 3000m (W)

2:35 - 4 x 400 Relay (M)

Field Events

2:45 - 4 x 400 Relay (W)

12:30 - Long Jump (M)

2:00 - Shot Put (M)

2:30 - Pole Vault (W)

2:45 - Long Jump (W)

3:00 - Shot Put (W)